CLA-2-22:OT:RR:NC:N4:232

Mr. Sean Chong
Central Customs Broker
175-01 Rockaway Blvd.
Suite 302
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of Blocks of Glacier Ice from Greenland.

Dear Mr. Chong:

In your letter dated September 30, 2016 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of The Climate Museum.

The subject merchandise is described as Blocks of Glacier Ice. The ice will be sourced from Greenland and shipped to New York where it will be made into sculptures for exhibition across the New York area. In total, 68 Blocks of Glacier Ice, at a total weight of 1500 tonnes, will be imported into the United States. Each block will range in size from 0.2 tonnes to 25 tonnes.

The applicable subheading for the Blocks of Glacier Ice will be 2201.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Waters, including natural or artificial mineral waters and aerated waters, not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter nor flavored; ice and snow: Other. The general rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division